Roosevelt University in Chicago, Schaumburg and Online - Logo

Reinstatement to F1 Status

DO I NEED REINSTATEMENT?

A student who has failed to maintain status must be reinstated to lawful F-1 status at the discretion of USCIS, but only under the limited conditions specified in 8 CFR 214.2(f)(16). If an F-1 student violates status, all F-2 dependents of that individual automatically lose their status as well. Consequently, F-2 dependents must be included in a Reinstatement application.

AM I ELIGIBLE FOR REINSTATEMENT?

USCIS may consider reinstating a student to F-1 status if the student can prove all of the following:
  • The student has not been out of status for more than 5 months
  • The student does not have a record of repeated violations
  • The student is pursuing, or will pursue in the next available term, a full course of study
  • The student is not engaged in unauthorized employment
  • The student is not deportable on any grounds other than the status violation for which reinstatement is being requested
  • The status violation resulted from either
    • circumstances beyond the student’s control; or
    • failure to apply in a timely manner for a reduced course load authorization from OIP.  This is only possible if the violation relates to something OIP would have had the authority to approve and that failure to receive reinstatement would result in extreme hardship to the student.

HOW DO I APPLY?

Meet with the International Student Advisor to determine eligibility and follow his/her instructions to submit the following documents: 
  1. A completed Form I-539. You may download a Fillable PDF form from the USCIS homepage.
  2. A money order payable to “Department of Homeland Security” for $290
  3. Financial Statement/Affidavit of Support and two original bank letters (Issued within past 3 months).  You must show funding to cover the tuition, fees and living expenses for the next academic year.
  4. A letter from student explaining how the violation of status resulted from circumstances beyond student’s control or how failure to receive reinstatement will result in extreme hardship to student
  5. Proof of registration for current or next available semester
  6. Original I-20 issued for reinstatement and photocopies of all past I-20s
  7. Original Form I-94 arrival/departure record – make a photocopy of the front and back for your records
  8. A photocopy of your passport (picture page) and all current (and past, if any) US visas
  9. Official transcripts from each university/college attended in the US

WHAT DO I DO NEXT?

  • The International Student Advisor will review the documents and write a letter in support of your reinstatement application.
  • You will be notified to come to OIP to sign your I-20 issued for reinstatement.
  • OIP will mail your reinstatement application to: 

USCIS
P.O. Box 660166
Dallas, TX 75266

  • If USCIS approves reinstatement, they will stamp the I-20 form and return it to the student.  They will also notify OIP by email. If USCIS denies reinstatement, the student may not appeal the decision.

NOTE: While reinstatement application is pending, the student may NOT work and should not travel outside of the U.S.